Snow v. Commissioner U.S. Supreme
[…] lump sum payment, installment fees,
renewal fees) intellectual property for
your business, you also may be able to
amortize over 15 years the cost of the
purchase per 26 U.S. Code § 197. The
qualifying intangible property under
§ 197(d)(1)(C)(iii) includes “any patent,
copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, know-how, format or other similar
item,” So “trade secret” is not named,
but “know-how” and “other similar
items” are named. Another topic for discussion at the sit-down. Intangible property that the taxpayer creates rather than
purchases may also be eligible under §
197(c)(2) if it was created “in connection
with a transaction (or series of related
transactions) involving the acquisition
of assets constituting a trade or business
or substantial portion thereof.” Should §
197 not be applicable, then have your advisor mull over the potential for counting
the cost under R&D expenses (§ 174),
Now suppose you sell a trade secret or other intellectual property. The
way you “sell” it can have a big impact
on your tax bill, specifically whether